Woodland
Pattern™
  Woodland Pattern Book Center
Book   Center

Conference description

Presenters

Lorine Niedecker links

More LN activities


This celebration has been made possible by the following contributors:
Anonymous (NFR)
Wisconsin Humanities Council
Wisconsin Arts Board
Milwaukee Arts Board
Fort Atkinson Community Foundation
Kohler Foundation
Brico Fund
Franke Idea Fund

with additional support from:
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
W.D. Hoard and Company
Midwest Airline Center
Mary (Kit) Basquin

and special thanks to:
Woodland Pattern Board and staff members, whose enthusiasm and support helped make this conference possible.
1903-1970 Lorine Niedecker Centenary
Lorine Niedecker "Lorine Niedecker is the best living poetess. No one is so subtle with so few words."

- Basil Bunting


Lorine Niedecker: a Centenary Celebration
October 9 - 11, 2003

Schedule:

Track 1: General scheduleTrack 2: College/High School Students and Teachers


Thursday, October 9:

Milwaukee Public Library/Centennial Hall, 733 North Eighth Street

8:30-9:30 Registration

9:30-11:00 Panel 1—Lorine Niedecker's Life and Times.
"Wonders who I am"

Moderator: Karl Gartung

Ron Ellis "Rediscovering Lorine."

Sue Hartwick "Growing up on Blackhawk Island: Photographs from the Roub Niedecker Collection."

Bonnie Roub "Getting to Know Lorine."

Paul G. Hayes "Lorine's Late Marriage, An Enabling Arrangement."

Cid Corman "Lorine."

11:30-12:15 Keynote Address: Rachel Blau DuPlessis
"Lorine Niedecker in the Objectivist Studio."

12:15-1:45 Brown Bag Lunch and Readings.
Moderator: Stacy Szymaszek.
Readers: Steve Timm, Harriet Tarlo, Jane Augustine.

1:45-3:15 Panel 2—Niedecker's Practice.
"I dream of an ease of speech that takes in the universe."

Moderator: Michael Davidson.

Lisa Jarnot "The Musical Composition: a Linguistic Reading of Lorine Niedecker"

Rae Armantrout "Darkinfested: Niedecker and the Negative."

Elizabeth Robinson "The Story in the Image: Embedded Narrative in the Poems of Lorine Niedecker."

Gloria Frym "Lorine Niedecker's Plain (Language)."

Michael Heller "Imagining Durable Works: Niedecker's 'Wintergreen Ridge.'"

Karen Anderson "Lorine Niedecker's Ethics of Quotation."

3:30-5:00 Panel 3—Niedecker and Company.
"I told Basil he, LZ and I would see each other around August in Poetry."

Moderator: Jenny Penberthy

Peter Quartermain "Bunting and Niedecker."

Jane Augustine "Lorine Niedecker and HD: Wartime Poems."

Harriet Tarlo "'Consider/ the alliance': Lorine Niedecker's and Richard Caddel's Environmental Poetics."

Peter Campion "Establishing Relations: Lorine Niedecker and Kenneth Cox."

Michael Golston "Niedecker's Petalbent Devil: The Surrealist Mantis in 'Beyond What.'"

7:00 Reception at Midwest Air Center, 400 West Wisconsin Avenue
Woodland Pattern Welcome.

Moderator: Kathleen Fraser.

Readers: Michael Ondaatje, Liz Willis, Thomas A Clark, Anne Waldman, Lisa Jarnot, Eleni Sikelianos, Jenny Penberthy.

7:45 welcoming remarks by the Honorable John Norquist, Mayor of Milwaukee


Friday, October 10:

Milwaukee Public Library/Centennial Hall, 733 North Eighth Street.

9:30-11:00 Panel 4—Lorine Niedecker's Life and Times (repeat of Thurs morning).
"Wonders who I am"

Moderator: Lisa Samuels.

Paul G. Hayes "Lorine's Late Marriage, An Enabling Arrangement."

Ron Ellis "Rediscovering Lorine."

Bonnie Roub "Getting to Know Lorine."

Sue Hartwick "Growing up on Blackhawk Island: Photographs from the Roub Niedecker Collection."

Cid Corman "Lorine."

Panel 5—Niedecker: Politics and History.
"Guess I've got my feet on bombed ground."

Moderator: Rachel Blau DuPlessis

Giles Scott "'Walking Tour': Lorine Niedecker's 'Wintergreen Ridge' and Political Crisis."

Eleni Sikelianos "'The Grand Blow-Up'—the Bomb in Niedecker's Consciousness."

Michael Davidson "Life by Water: Lorine Niedecker and Critical Regionalism."

Kimberly Howey "'Gods and all that hooey': Greek Influence in the Poetry of Lorine Niedecker."

Liz Willis "The Poetics of Affinity: Niedecker's 19th Century."

11:30-1:00 Panel 6—In Print: Archiving, Editing, and Publishing Niedecker.
"Derleth has just celebrated the publishing of his one hundredth book. Us sluggards!"

Moderator: Steve Dickison.

Peter Middleton "Niedecker Elsewhere: Reflections on Publishing Niedecker's Poetry in the UK."

Amy Lutzke "The Challenge of an Important Archive: a Small Library and its Task."

Jonathan Greene "Keeping Lorine in Print."

Jenny Penberthy "Editing the Lake Superior Papers."

John Lehman "Lorine Niedecker's Life and Work As Story."

Cid Corman "The Work."

1:00-2:15 Brown Bag Lunch and Readings.
Moderator: Stacy Szymaszek.
Readers: Mark Nowak, Meredith Quartermain, Stacy Szymaszek.

2:30-4:00 Panel 7—Niedecker and Sound, Performance, Experiment.
"From here, it takes so many stamps / to post the most modern researches."

Moderator: Liz Willis.

Steve Dickison "Niedecker's Noise."

Anne Waldman "'Who' Is Sounding?: Gaps, Silence, Song in the Writing of Lorine Niedecker."

Lisa Robertson "'In phonographic deep song.'"

Patrick Pritchett "'Rigging for His Own Singing': Idioms of Alienation and Pleasure in Niedecker, Bunting and Caddel."

Ruth Jennison "Waking into Ideology: Lorine Niedecker's Experiments in the Dream Life of Syntax."

4:30-6:00 Woodland Pattern Book Center—720 East Locust Street Art Display

Talk and slides: Arielle Greenberg: "Oh is the Heart of Modern Furniture: Lorine Niedecker's Mission and the American Arts and Craft Movement."

8:00 Evening Performances at Milwaukee Public Library.

Moderator: Anne Waldman.
Niedecker Plays, Film by Cathy Cook.
Readings: Bill Corbett, Rachel Blau DuPlessis, Jonathan Greene, Rae Armantrout, Lisa Robertson, Michael Heller, Kathleen Fraser.


Saturday, October 11:

Fort Atkinson High School.

9:45 arrive in Fort Atkinson from Milwaukee.

10:00-12:00 Panel 8—Niedecker and Nature.
"descendant of geese and blackbirds"

Moderator: Paul G. Hayes.

Mary Pinard "Lorine Niedecker: Environment and a Grammar of Flooding."

Jonathan Skinner "The Sign of an Owl: Lorine Niedecker's Field Guide Poetics."

Susan Dunn "Lorine Niedecker, Lyric Poetry and Environmental Writing."

David Charbonneau "Niedecker's Late Longer Lyrics: Developing a Regional Experimentalism.

Brook Houglum "Ecotones in Wintergreen Ridge.'"

Jonathan Ivry "Rock/River."

Peter Whalen "How to Keep the Earth: Lorine Niedecker and Wisconsin's Naturalist Tradition."

12:00-4:30 Lunch and tours

4:30-7:00 Reception.
Moderator: Pat Moran.
Readings: Council of Wisconsin Writers LN Poetry Award Winners, Ted Enslin, Maureen Owen, Bob Arnold, Elizabeth Robinson, Cid Corman.
Tribute to Gail Roub and others.
Closing.



Track 2: For Undergraduate and High School Writing Students and Their Teachers

Celebrating A Writer's Life and Legacy: Wisconsin Poet Lorine Niedecker

Two days of panels, workshops and performances by contemporary poets and scholars designed for undergraduate and high school student writers and their teachers

Thursday, October 9 at Milwaukee Public Library

9:30-11:00 Panel 1—Lorine Niedecker's Life and Times
Moderator: Karl Gartung
Panelists: Paul G. Hayes, Ron Ellis, Bonnie Roub, Sue Hartwick, Cid Corman

11:15-12:30 Panel Discussion of Individual Niedecker Poems
Moderator: Martha Bergland
Pat Moran, Peter Whalen, Martha Bergland

12:30-1:30 Lunch and Readings

1:30-3:30 Poetry Workshops
Martha Bergland, Richard Meier, Lisa Fishman, Bill Corbett

3:30-5:00 Panel 3—Niedecker and Company
Moderator: Jenny Penberthy
Panelists: Eliot Weinberger, Jane Augustine, Harriet Tarlo, Peter Campion, Michael Golston, Peter Quartermain

7:00 Reception at Midwest Express Center, 400 West Wisconsin Avenue

7:45 Woodland Pattern Welcome
Readings
Moderator: Kathleen Fraser
Readers: Michael Ondaatje, Lisa Jarnot, Thomas A. Clark, Anne Waldman, Eleni Sikelianos, Liz Willis, Jenny Penberthy

Friday, October 10 at Milwaukee Public Library

9:30-11:00 Panel 4—Lorine Niedecker's Life and Times (repeat of Thurs morning)
Moderator: Lisa Samuels
Panelists: Paul G. Hayes, Ron Ellis, Bonnie Roub, Sue Hartwick, Cid Corman

11:15-12:30 Panel Discussion of Individual Niedecker Poems
Maureen Owen, Richard Meier, Lisa Fishman, Bill Corbett

12:30-1:00 Lunch

12:30-1:00 Readings

1:30-3:30 Poetry Workshops
Pat Moran, Peter Whalen, Maureen Owen

4:30-6:00 Woodland Pattern Book Center, 720 East Locust Street
Exhibition and presentation by Arielle Greenberg: "Oh is the Heart of Modern Furniture: Lorine Niedecker's Mission and the American Arts and Craft Movement"

8:00 Evening Performances at Milwaukee Public Library
Moderator: Anne Waldman
Niedecker Plays, Film by Cathy Cook, and Readings: Rachel Blau DuPlessis, Rae Armantrout, Bill Corbett, Jonathan Greene, Lisa Robertson, Kathleen Fraser, Michael Heller



Home ~  About Us ~  Membership ~  Bookstore ~  Gallery Info ~  Archives ~  Workshops ~  Links ~  Niedecker

Copyright © 2003-2012, Woodland Pattern™ Book Center. All rights reserved.